Underwater timber harvesting , Reclaimed wood products , Reservoir management , Reservoir services

Reclaimed Wood Products

Reclaimed
Wood
Products

Triton manages and harvests global reservoirs to produce alternative lumber products to save harmless conventional terrestrially derived fiber supplies.

All commercial species Triton harvests are converted to their best use. We can also custom cut our commercial species to meet consumer requests.

COMMERCIAL
SPECIES

The Triton Timber Group supplies up to 15 different types of wood. See below for the specifications of the available species.

Sapucaia
Trade Name
Kouata Patou
Other Names
Lecythis davisii
Scientific Name
Lecythidaceae
Family
Marupa
Trade Name
Assoumaripa, Simarouba
Other Names
Simarouba amara
Scientific Name
Simaroubaceae
Family
Ipe
Trade Name
Ébène Verte
Other Names
Handroanthus serratifolia
Scientific Name
Bignoniaceae
Family
Andiroba
Trade Name
Carapa, Crabwood
Other Names
Carapa guianensis
Scientific Name
Meliaceae
Family
Cumaru
Trade Name
Wata Tonka, Tonka
Other Names
Dipteryx Oppositifolia
Scientific Name
Fabaceae
Family
Purpleheart
Trade Name
Papaati, Roxinho
Other Names
Peltogyne venosa
Scientific Name
Caesalpiniaceae
Family
Tauari
Trade Name
Ingui Pipa, Ingipipa
Other Names
Couratari spp
Scientific Name
Lecythidaceae
Family
Angelim Pedra
Trade Name
Gueli Kiabici, Darina
Other Names
Hymenolobium flavour
Scientific Name
Fabaceae
Family
Massaranduba
Trade Name
Balata Franc, Boletire
Other Names
Manikara bidentata
Scientific Name
Sapotaceae
Family
Piquiarana
Trade Name
Piquia, Chawari, Agougagui
Other Names
Caryocar glabrum
Scientific Name
Caryocaraceae
Family
Louro Vermelho
Trade Name
Grignon franc, Wana
Other Names
Octea rubra
Scientific Name
Lauraceae
Family
Cupiuba
Trade Name
Goupi, Kopi, Kabukalli
Other Names
Goupia glabra
Scientific Name
Celastraceae
Family
Mandioqueira
Trade Name
Gonfolo Kouali, Gronfolo
Other Names
Qualea rosea
Scientific Name
Vichyciaseae
Family
Angélique
Trade Name
Basralocus, Guyana Teak
Other Names
Dicorynia guianensis
Scientific Name
Caesalpiniaceae
Family
Wallababa
Trade Name
Wapa, Bioudou
Other Names
Eperua Falcata
Scientific Name
Caesalpiniaceae
Family
Triton Timber Group